Name:St Mary the Less Church, Thetford

Summary

Although not named in Domesday, the church of St Mary the Less was likely founded during the Late Saxon period. It retains a Norman doorway and part of the original north nave wall, but the majority of the existing structure was constructed in the 14th century.
The west tower was reconstructed in the 15th century and further repairs were carried out in the 16th century, but following the Dissolution the church apparently fell into disrepair.
Throughout the post medieval period the church has undergone various periods of dereliction and restoration, being used as a stable during the 17th century, repaired after the Restoration, and various elements rebuilt and enlarged in the mid and late 19th century. The tower was shortened in the mid 20th century and the church became redundant in 1987. Since this time it has become derelict and few furnishings survive except 16th - 19th century memorials and 19th century stained glass. However, a 13th century coffin cover and six 18th to 19th century table tombs remain in the churchyard, all of which have been listed.

April 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
St Mary's Church (aka Church of St Mary the Less or Little St Mary's)
Parish church. 11th century foundation, fabric mainly late 14th century. West tower rebuilt 15th century (donations 1427-1451). Chancel rebuilt 19th century. Flint, re-used ashlar and clunch with ashlar dressings. Chancel in gault brick. Slate roofs. Nave, north aisle and chancel. 3-stage west tower with flushwork plinth and stepped diagonal buttresses. 4-centred west doorway, the arches moulded. Above is a 19th century three-light Perpendicular window. String courses between floors. 2-light cusped belfry windows north and south below crenellated parapet. Gabled south porch with multiple roll-moulded arch. South nave with stepped side buttresses and three 2-light 19th century windows. North nave aisle lit through two 2-light and one 3-light Y-tracery windows, also 19th century. Gabled nave and chancel roofs. Chancel south with two 2-light 19th century windows.
INTERIOR: inner south doorway with 19th century mouldings. 16th century porch roof with rafters and purlins. Canopied statuary niche over door. Wave-moulded tower arch. 19th century tower screen. 12th century north doorway within later aisle: one order of shafts rising to cushion capitals with a roll-moulded arch. 2-bay north arcade of polygonal piers with circular east-west responds and stilted arches. 19th century nave roof with hammerbeams on arched braces. Wave-moulded chancel arch. North chancel chapel with stilted double-chamfered arch to chancel. No capitals. Single-chamfered arch to north nave aisle. Boarded chancel roof of 1891. C19 font. South nave aisle with an exploded tomb-chest embedded in wall to Sir Richard Fulmerston, 1567. Over north doorway a second inscription to Sir Richard, 1566.
Information from (S1).

Norman font removed to St Cuthbert's. Replaced by font in 14th century style but part or all 19th century.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 August 1993.

Church Bells.
St Mary the Less had six bells, which were rung up to the end of the 19th century. Three of the bells were sold in 1959 when the tower was shortened, but the others were placed in storage. The two smallest bells were eventually sent to Blofield (NHER 10265), where they were re-cast. Another was recast for Carlton Colville in 1977. The remainder were destroyed.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 07 August 2008.

11th Century.
Although not named as St Mary the Less in Domesday, Blomefield (S3) believed that St Mary's is the church noted as belonging to Richard Bigod, founder of the Cluniac priory (NHER 5748). A. Davison (S4) believes that this would explain the link between St Mary's and the Priory which remained until the Reformation, and a pre-Conquest foundation date is supported by evidence of Norman stonework within the fabric of the church.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 08 August 2008.

13th Century.
It is almost certain the St Mary the Less was the church that was valued in 1291, assigned the highest valuation in Thetford at £3 (S4).

14th Century.
In 1368 St Mary the Less was assigned the second highest valuation in Thetford (S4). The majority of church fabric dates to the 14th century (S1), indicating extensive rebuilding.

15th Century.
The west tower rebuilt (S1).

16th Century.
Accounts of works to holdings of the Thetford Cluniac Priory (NHER 5748) include two entries for Thetford St. Mary: repairs to the chancel in 1518 and to the chancel door and gable in 1529 (S5). According to Bloomfield (S3) the church was in some disrepair after the Dissolution (about 1539), but was saved by Sir Richard Fulmerston who wished to be buried there.

Post Medieval Period.
The church became a stable during the Commonwealth period (Civil War) and was defaced and unroofed (S4). The Corporation made repairs after the Restoration (S4), and in the 19th century the chancel was rebuilt (S1).

1959 or 1968.
Top of 15th century tower removed.

1970-2008.
The last Anglican service at St Mary's took place around 1970 (S6). The building was used again for services for Thetford Roman Catholic Church between 1981 and 1986 (S6). However, in 1987 St Mary's Church was made redundant and since then it has become derelict. In 1991 conversion to offices was considered (S7), but this was not carried out. In 1994 funds were raised to carry out an architectural survey and the building was to be repaired for sale (S8-10). In 1996 a fundraising scheme to restore the church for use as a concert hall and exhibition centre was launched (S11-12). However this effort failed and in 2003 conversion of the church into a private home was being considered (S13). This had not yet taken place in 2008, when it was advertised for sale with planning permission for conversion (S14).
See (S6-14) for further details.
See also photographs taken in 1993 (S15).

1993. Scheduling Additions.
Several monuments in the churchyard have now been scheduled:
1. Coffin cover immediately northeast of chancel of St Mary the Less (SAM 384693). C13. Stone. Rectangular and tapering. Indent of applied Celtic cross in upper face.
2. Group of 5 table tombs immediately southeast of chancel of St Mary the Less (SAM 384694). 1771-1860. Stone slabs laid over brick core. Rectangular with baluster or fluted corners and slab tops. Mainly to Bidwell and Sterne families.
3. Table tomb 15m north of nave of St Mary the Less (SAM 384695). 1778. Stone. Rectangular with baluster corners. Inscription panels north and south illegible except for date.

March 2003. Field Observation.
The church may be a Saxon foundation. It certainly retains a Norman doorway and part of the north nave wall. The east side and perhaps the base of the tower predate the 15th century work, but the exact date is not apparent. The present appearance of the tower seems to result from work in the second half of the 15th century, and it would appear the nave south wall was rebuilt at the same period. Work was still taking place on the chancel in the 16th century though nothing of this survives. The porch is a Perpendicular remodelling of an older structure. Following decay in the mid 16th century and reinstatement as a burial place in the late 16th, the church was disused in the mid 17th century and restored later in that century. The mid 19th century saw the rebuilding of the chancel and addition of the aisle, as well as the general restoration of the nave. In the late 19th century the chancel was re-roofed - perhaps this is the date of the nave roof also - and the organ chamber added. The tower was shortened in the mid 20th century.
The church is now derelict and few furnishings survive except 16th - 19th century memorials and 19th century stained glass.
See (S16) and (S17) for further details.
E. Rose (NLA) 11 March 2003.

19 April 2004. Field Observation.
A pipe trench was dug from the northwest corner of the nave to a point on the churchyard perimeter directly to the north. The trench was not seen until after it had been backfilled, but the foreman reports that it was 0.7m deep, all in redeposited topsoil. Several small bones, three pieces of tooled clunch, and a large sandstone slab were recovered.

20 May 2004.
A skull found at Canon's Walk (NHER 40365) was reburied by E. Rose (NLA) at a point directly south of the southwest angle of the tower and 15m north of the boundary wall. Over 1m of topsoil was encountered, mixed with many fragments of 19th century red and white bricks, clunch lumps, glass bottles, iron clamps, and a few small sherds of glazed red earthenware. This confirms the report of the builders who laid the electricity cable and indicates a thorough 19th century levelling of the graveyard.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 May 2004.

The church has fallen into a state of disrepair and emergency funding is being sought.