Type of record:Monument
Name:Two World War Two Light Anti Aircraft defences, one of which may have been previously recorded as NHER 29961

Summary

Two World War Two light anti-aircraft gun batteries, including several machine gun emplacements, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Snetterton airfield.

Parish:QUIDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
SNETTERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Two World War Two light anti-aircraft gun batteries, including several machine gun emplacements, are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2) to the north of Snetterton airfield (NHER 9068).
At TM 0036 9187 and TM 0089 9159 there are two light anti-aircraft emplacements, probably for static Bofors machine guns, which consisted of earth-revetted rectangular emplacements, measuring up to 8.4m by 11m. These emplacements have at least two visible rectangular recesses for ammunition and the predictor.
To the south of the eastern-most battery, a rectangular concrete structure is also visible. It is possible that this may be an OSM building, an on-site magazine, as some light anti-aircraft sites were occasionally built at static Bofors sites (S3). It is possible that this eastern battery and the structure together were previously recorded as NHER 29961, which describes a ‘concrete platform and roofless semi-underground building’, but the location of NHER 29961 is further south, and has therefore been kept separate to the light anti-aircraft battery.
Snetterton airfield was clearly quite heavily defended during World War Two, with further possible spigot mortar defences visible to the east (NHER 53397) west (NHER 53396), and north of the airfield (NHER 53398).
E. Bales (NMP), 10 February 2010.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)