Type of record:Monument
Name:Five dispersed World War Two defences/spigot mortar emplacements related to Snetterton Airfield 9068

Summary

Five dispersed World War Two defences/spigot mortar emplacements to the west of Snetterton Airfield (NHER 9068) are visible on aerial photographs as open earthworks. A further defence is vsible 500m to the north (NHER 57438).

Parish:SNETTERTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Five dispersed World War Two defences/spigot mortar emplacements to the west of Snetterton Airfield (NHER 9068) are visible on aerial photographs (S1) as open earthworks.
They are centred on TL 9979 8990. Each defence consists of a pit feature approximately 7m by 6m in diameter which presumably would have contained a concrete ‘thimble’ and ammunition lockers to each side. The upcast spoil forms a bank around each of the pits, up to 6m in width in some places.
Snetterton airfield was clearly quite heavily defended during World War Two, with further possible spigot mortar defences visible to the north (NHER 53398) and east of the airfield (NHER 53397), and two Light Anti Aircraft batteries (NHER 53399) and a gun emplacement (NHER 29961) also recorded here.
E. Bales (NMP), 10 February 2010.

• AIRFIELD DEFENCE SITE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)