Name:Site of possible toft associated with Dighton deserted medieval settlement

Summary

A vegetation mark of a possible enclosure ditch or toft is visible on aerial photographs, which may be associated with the possible deserted medieval settlement of Dighton (NHER 12212). It is difficult to be certain whether this feature is definitely of archaeological origin, as three of the photographic frames on which it is visible do not have a stereo pair, and the most recent photographs appear to show a shallow square earthwork depression in the area, which is depicted on the contour plan of the area prior to building work at the Shooting School, and may result from extraction of soil in recent years to extend earthwork banks in the vicinity relating to the rifle range.

Parish:ATTLEBRIDGE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A vegetation mark of three sides of a possible enclosure ditch or toft is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred on TG 1510 1592, which may be associated with the possible deserted medieval settlement of Dighton (NHER 12212).
The area enclosed by the ditch measures 18m by at least 21m, and the ditch itself is up to 3m in width. There is no ditch visible on the north-western side.
It is difficult to be certain whether this feature is definitely of archaeological origin, as three of the photographic frames on which it is visible do not have a stereo pair, and the most recent photographs (S4) appear to show a shallow square earthwork depression in the area, which is depicted on the contour plan of the area prior to building work at the Shooting School (S5), and may result from extraction of earth in recent years to extend earthwork banks in the vicinity relating to the rifle range.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

• ENCLOSURE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)