Name:The Thatched Cottage

Summary

An early 16th century timber framed and thatched house, with rendered lath and plaster infill. Originally built as an open hall house, this has now been converted into two cottages. A small extension was added later.

Parish:CASTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

15 October 1975. Seen.
House, thatched, high pitched roof with overhanging gable. Daub walls. Small later extension.

November 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Open hall house, converted to 2 cottages. Early 16th century. Timber framed with rendered lath and plaster infill on brick plinth. Thatched roof. 2-2½ storeys. Door right of centre. Casements left and right. 20th century casements to east cottage. Eyebrow dormer to west. Gabled roof with ridge stack. East cottage with single storey 19th century pantiled extension to east and 20th century cross wing to rear. Interior has intact timber frame. Ceiling beams chamfered with tongue and collar end stops. Original hall was to east, floored in 17th century. One tie beam remains in upper bedroom. Roof renewed in early 19th century.

2002. Visited.
Stripping of much of building for restoration revealed that this is a medieval or early 16th century hallhouse, probably reduced in size, floored over in the 17th century at which time a clay firehood was replaced in brick and sections of the walls rebuilt.
(S2) and (S3) in file.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)