Name:Roman ditch, medieval pits and a possible hollow way, at land to the rear of 17 Roman Way

Summary

An evaluation in December 2008 identified the possible eastern ditch of the Roman fort (see NHER 8675), a probable medieval hollow way and medieval pits. Metal detecting recovered an unusual late medieval rosette-shaped mount.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 2008. Trial Trench.
Evaluation of proposed development site. From Context 1.
A north-south linear feature with a concave base was identified in the east of the trench. 2 fragments of Roman pottery and an iron stud were recovered from the fill (context 004). It is possible that this feature formed part of the eastern edge of the Roman fortress ditch, although it may be too insubstantial for this. A sub-rectangular pit was located in the west of the trench, the fill of which contained a single sherd of redeposited Iron Age pottery and mixed Roman and medieval material (context 006). A north-south depression, interpreted as a hollow way due to it's broad, shallow profile, crossed the trench. Roman and medieval pottery was recovered from this feature (context 008), suggesting a medieval date. A ditch or large pit was also partially exposed within the trench, the fill of which produced more mixed Roman and medieval pottery (context 012). This suggests a high level of residuality and re-deposition of material across the site. Sherds of post- medieval pottery were also recovered. Metal detecting recovered an unusual single rosette-shaped copper alloy mount, of possible late medieval date.
H. White (NLA), 31 March 2009.

May 2009. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of footing trenches for new residential dwelling. Contexts 24-27.
No archaeological features were identified, due to the limited depth of the trenches. Small quantities of unstratified Roman and post-medieval pottery, tile, animal bone and oyster shell were recovered.
H. White, (NLA), 21 September 2009.

A combined archive comprising material from both phases of archaeological work at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2016.306).
P. Watkins (HES), 23 June 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)