Name:Site of possible medieval to post medieval linear ditch feature with associated bank

Summary

A linear cropmark visible on aerial photographs of this location was initially interpreted as potentially a medieval to post-medieval ditch feature with associated bank. It has however been subsequently observed that it appears to correspond with the line of a modern gas main.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A linear ditch feature with associated bank is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). The cropmark runs diagonally northwest-southeast from TG 2738 1165 to TG 2781 1161. It is possible that this feature relates to an 'entrenchment' (NHER 9687) marked around ‘Gyddyng Heath’ on a map of Mousehold Heath from 1589 (S2), reproduced in (S3), as it does appear to follow a similar alignment in the area between the medieval roads, Ranworth Way to the south (NHER 8166) and Horning Ferry Way to the north (NHER 8128). It has therefore been tentatively assigned a medieval to post medieval date. Its alignment is closer, however, to the possible watercourse recorded as NHER 8152, although whether this feature relates to the ‘Black Dyke’ marked on (S2) seems uncertain. A further section of the entrenchment may be represented by NHER 51933, 485m to the east.

This feature has been recorded with a note of caution due to the fact that it is only visible on one set of photographs from 1987. Alternatively, it is possible that the 'entrenchment' may be represented by NHER 51933, 485m to the east.
E. Bales (NMP), 13 November 2008.

16 September 2020. Field Observation.
Site visited by S. Hickling (HES) to monitor archaeological fieldwork taking place at this location.
It was noted that a gas main marked out with warning signs appeared to correspond with the line of this cropmark, suggesting it is probably of recent origin.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 September 2020.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)