Name:Possible enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

A possible enclosure of medieval to post medieval date, made up of three parallel ditches joined by a perpendicular ditch to one side, and the ploughed-out remains of an earthwork bank to the south, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A possible enclosure made up of three parallel ditches joined by a perpendicular ditch to one side, and remnants of an earthwork bank to the south, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1), centred around TG 2680 1335. The interpretation of the feature is somewhat uncertain, as it may represent enclosure ditches or agricultural features of a relatively modern date. It is located at the northernmost end of Rackheath Park (NHER 30518), and given its location, form and survival, a medieval and/or post medieval date seems likely. It may relate to a possible enclosure track or hollow way that is visible as an earthwork, 200m to the northwest (NHER 50743), but does not appear on historic maps of the area (S2)-(S3).
E. Bales (NMP), 4 November 2008.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)