Name:Former service station, Mill Road

Summary

A complex of buildings dating from the late ninteenth century latterly used as part of a service station garage complex but which were previously part of a range of buildings associated with an adjacent windmill.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2008. Building Survey.
Five separate buildings were the subject of the building survey, and were located to the east of the modern service station.
The first building is a two- storey brick-built structure laid in Flemmish Bond. The roof is laid in red pantiles and is gabled at its northern end, although this does not appear to be original. Along the western elevation at ground level there are four boarded- up windows with arched heads, and a single doorway. At first floor level there are four windows located below the eaves and directly above the ground floor windows, although they have straight heads. Above the doorway is a long narrow window with six fixed panes and horizontal timbers acting as lintel and cill. In the south- facing elevation there is one ground floor window (boarded up) and two windows below the eaves on the first floor. The roof changes pitch to accommodate these windows, which suggests that they may be later additions. At ground floor level are two decorative metal ventilation grills and a vertical iron wall tie.
A second building extends from the south end of the first, and the roofline changes between the buildings. There is no evidence of vertical construction break between these two buildings due to external render and internal wall coverings, but the break in roofline suggests separate construction phases.The second building is oriented at a 90 degree angle to the first and is also a two-storey construction in brick laid in Flemmish Bond. The roof is laid in slate with ceramic ridge tiles, and is hipped at the eastern end. On the southern elevation, concrete steps provide access to the first floor, which may not be an original feature. At ground floor level there is a doorway and large window and at first floor level there are two windows of different sizes beneath the eaves. In the eastern elevation is a boarded-over window at first floor level. At ground floor level it was impossible to note any windows or doors dueto a modern flat-roofed extension.
The third building wa slocated against the north-west die of the first building, oriented at a 90 degree angle. It was a two-storey, brick built structure laid in English Bond. The gabled roof is laid in slate, and is not a continutation of the roof of the first building. In the south- facing elevation is a standard- sized doorway with an arched head and to the left is a large inserted doorway. Above the original doorway is what may be an original rainwater hopper constructed from timber.
To the east of the main building is a large modern garage, with its east and north walls constructed of concrete blocks and its west and south walls use those of the earlier brick-built structures. Two modern structures which make up the service station fronting on Mil Road were located to the west of the other buildings.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this survey are also noted in (S2).
H. White (NLA) 10 December 2008.