Name:St Julian's Church, St Julian's Alley, Norwich

Summary

The Church of St Julian is said to have been associated with a medieval abbey on this site, but its most famous historical link is with the Blessed Abbess Mother Julian of Norwich, who is said to have been an anchoress here. The original church has a number of Late Saxon features, including windows, though the building dates largely to the 11th and 12th centuries. Unfortunately the church received heavy damage in World War Two, and photographs show it was almost destroyed. Fortunately, due to its connection with Mother Julian, who recorded her mystical visions in the 14th century, this church was the only one of those injured in World War Two to be rebuilt. This was undertaken in 1953 by A J Chaplin, who opened a number of the Late Saxon windows which had previously been blocked.
Archaeological work undertaken in 2014-2015 demonstrated that its churchyard had originally extended further east.

St Julian's Church, St Julian's Alley.

St Julian's Church was one of several in Norwich to suffer significant bomb damage during World War Two.
Costings produced in 1948 (S1) give details of the repair work that had to be undertaken. This document also includes an axiometric sketch showing the condition of the church prior to the commencement of the rebuilding.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018.

1954. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish church. 11th, 12th and substantial 20th-century rebuilding after war damage, by A. J. Chaplin. Flint with stone and brick dressings. Black pantile roof. West tower, nave and chancel. 20th-century south chapel and vestry. North porch round tower truncated at nave eaves level… 20th century single storey porch. Single bay chancel."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft report (S3) for further details.

Has bell of circa 1500, rehung 1992.
Press cutting (S4) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 18 November 1992.

Regarding the church bell, also see press cutting (S5) in file.
T. Sunley (NLA) 6 November 2007.

See file for copy of lithograph from around 1800 and short note produced for Vernacular Architecture Group by S. Heywood (NCC).

2014-2015.
Archaeological work undertaken prior to and during the redevelopment of land immediately to the east of the churchyard (120 and 120A King Street) recorded a number of medieval features, including several graves. The latter demonstrate that the churchyard originally extended to the east, up to the edge of King Street. Cartographic sources suggest that this block had been developed by at least the late 17th century, but it is unclear exactly when it ceased to be part of the churchyard. It should be noted that the short length of alley that now forms its western boundary doesn’t appear to have existed prior to the 19th century (unlike those to the north and south).
See report (S6) and NHER 64900 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2021.