Name:Bronze Age or Saxon round barrow at Mickle Hill

Summary

A Bronze Age or Early Saxon round barrow, relatively undisturbed. This barrow is visible faintly through tree cover on aerial photographs from 1953.

Parish:CROXTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Near Devils Punchbowl between Drove Road and Thetford to Watton Road.
Circular, about 3.6m (12ft) high, no trees. Shepherd told W. G. Clarke it was 'a very mysterious mound'. Fine barrow. East side of Cross Strips.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Circular, no visible ditch, covered with bracken 1.8m (6ft) high: Two elder bushes on mound. Surrounded by forestry commission planting of fir and larch; some trees on lower edge of tumulus. No observation of surface possible at time of visit. Rough flint flake implement about 45.7m (50 yds) from tumulus. No longer visible from Drove Road. Approximate dimensions diameter 56 paces (about 51m or 168ft) height about 3m or 10ft.
H. D. Hewitt, 14 July 1935.
(S1) in about 1900 had noted it was visible from East Harling Drove. (S2) says 'No doubt Anglo Saxon', (S3).

Covered in pines in plantation. Recent (about 1970 to 3) hole 1m square dug in centre. Mound is 32m in diameter and about 1.6m high.
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 26 November 1975.

Copy (S6) in file.

September 1983. No change from Barrow Survey.
J.Wymer (NAU), September 1983.

October 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The circular mound described above is visible on aerial photographs (S7) as an oval bank measuring approximately 38m by 31m. It is centred on TL 8734 8890, but is difficult to discern through the tree cover. This mound is also depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S8).
E. Bales (NMP), 18 Oct 2010.

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)