Name:Remains of a flint wall of possible medieval to post medieval date

Summary

Part of a flint wall probably relating to a medieval or early post medieval structure or building was exposed in a roadside verge in 2008.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

29 May 2008
A length of flint cobble wall was exposed in an informal passing place opposite the driveway to Keeper’s Cottage on Hall Road (TG 99648 16697). The wall lies on the western edge of the earthwork remains of Hoe medieval village (NHER 2810). The exposed remains include a row of facing flints and a mortar bonded core (See photos in file (S1). No structures are shown at this location on historic maps (S2-S4) and it is likely that it relates to a building or structure of medieval or early post medieval date.
The wall lies within a substantial hedge bank which has a ditch cut along its eastern side. It has not been established if any associated masonry fragments are visible in the ditch section.
The wall was being eroded as vehicles use the passing place dislodged flints into the road. The highways department have agreed to reinstate the bank to protect the wall.
J. Albone (NLA), 17 July 2008

August 2009. Monitoring during reinstatement of bank.