Name:King's Lynn Railway Station, Blackfriars Road

Summary

The first station at King's Lynn was a timber building constructed in 1846 and the present gault brick building was constructed in 1871-2 by Robert Skipper of Dereham. Although it was built by Great Eastern Railway, the station was also used by the Great Northern Railway and the Midland Railway which had connections to east and west. These were amalgamated into the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway in 1893, and their presence continued with offices at King's Lynn until 1936. The station was improved and added to in 1910 and it has not been greatly changed since apart from the removal of the porte-cochere and the abandonment of one of the main platforms. It remains a well-preserved example of an unusual design of station, but it now only has electric trains south to Ely and on to London.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The first station at King's Lynn was a timber building constructed in 1846.
The present gault brick building was constructed for the Great Eastern Railway in 1871-2 by Robert Skipper of Dereham.
Traffic increased at this time due to the opening of the Lynn and Sutton Bridge Railway in 1864 and also partly to the purchase of Sandringham House by Queen Victoria (see NHER 13591). It was built by the Great Eastern Railway Company, but was also used by the Great Northern Railway and the Midland Railway, which had connections to east and west. These were amalgamated into the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway in 1893, and their presence continued with offices at King's Lynn until 1936. The station was improved and added to in 1910, again because of the enhanced popularity of the area in the Edwardian period. It is perhaps significant that its name was changed from Lynn to King's Lynn on 1st January 1911. The station has not been greatly changed since apart from the removal of the porte-cochere and the abandonment of one of the main platforms. The station was listed in 2001 as a well-preserved example of an unusual design of station. It now only has electric trains south to Ely and on to London.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 5 March 2008.

1977.
A set of tools presented to Mr. Edwin Elmer Durrant (mayor of Lynn in 1871) which were used to lay the foundation stone for King's Lynn railway station were presented to King's Lunn Museum.
Information from press cutting (S2).

See press cutting (S3) for 1914 photograph of the team of 51 horses which pulled wagons in the goods sheds at King's Lynn station and Lynn docks.

• RAILWAY STATION (19th Century - 1846 AD to 1871 AD)
  • RAILWAY STATION (19th Century to 21st Century - 1871 AD to 2100 AD)