Name:St John the Baptist's Church, St John Maddermarket, Norwich

Summary

This parish church dates to the 14th and 15th centuries. It is now redundant after a brief spell during which it operated as a Greek Orthodox church. It comprises a west tower, combined nave and chancel, north and south aisles and porches. The exterior is of flint with stone and brick dressings with an ashlar faced clerestory. In 1990 builders discovered five wooden coffins in a brick vault below the north porch. These contained three adults and two children who were interred during 1830-55. Of note is the fact that the Victoria and Albert Museum in London has screen panels bearing the arms of the mayor in 1451, which may mark the completion of the church.

St John the Baptist's Church, St John Maddermarket.

1954. Listed Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish Church. 14th century and 15th century. Flint with stone and brick dressings, ashlar faced clerestory. Slate roof and lead roof on aisles. West tower, nave and chancel in one. North and south aisles and porches. 19th-century vestry. Four-stage tower with diagonal buttresses."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018. Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

1970s or 1980s. Building Survey.
Examined as part of Norwich Survey.
See draft reports (S2)-(S4) for further details (all apparently different versions of the same document).
P. Watkins (HES), 16 January 2018.

14 November 1990. Watching Brief.
Five wooden coffins in brick vault below north porch. Vault breached by building workers.
Three adult and two children interred 1830-55. Coffins remain in situ.
See notes (S5) for further details.
J. Bown (NAU) 4 December 1990.

References (S6) and (S7) note a bequest to the roof in 1452 which he believes dates the arcades; these he suggests are modelled on the Erpingham Gate and made by the Wiveton Mason. Victoria and Albert has screen panels bearing the arms of the mayor in 1451, which may mark the completion of the church.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 December 2000.

Chapels Society report a story (no source given) that the roof was remade in 1870 following an incident the previous year when a verger went looking for a gas leak with a lighted match, and found it.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 December 2007.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD to 2100 AD)