Name:World War Two Pickett-Hamilton fort, Swanton Morley Airfield

Summary

The site of a World War Two Pickett-Hamilton fort or turret located within Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830). This defence, which is one of a group of three surviving examples (NHER 51063-4) is a small sunken, circular pillbox.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1994. Norfolk Defensive Structures Survey, survey number L1-1.
Approximate location - apparently flooded.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 14 January 2008.

January 2003.
Three Pickett-Hamilton forts scheduled.
Information from (S2) and (S3).
J. Allen (NLA), 6 March 2003.

For details of other forts see NHER 51063 and NHER 51064.
Site previously recorded under NHER 2830.

The centre of this site has been amended to take in the old location of this site
(TG 00538 18997) and the new NMP derived location TG 0057 1897. The new central grid reference is TG 0055 1898.

May 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The site of the Pickett-Hamilton fort or turret is visible on aerial photographs (S4) at TG 0057 1897. The two other scheduled forts were also visible on the aerial photographs (NHER 51063-4). An additional six possible sub-surface Pickett-Hamilton forts have also been tentatively identified, see NHER 2830 for details.

The site consists of a circular parchmark approximately 2m in diameter. There is a slight discrepancy between the location of the site on the NMP mapping and the previously recorded grid reference for this feature (TG 00538 18997), approximately 15m. It is not clear whether this discrepancy is due to the NMP rectification process or a slight inaccuracy in the originally stated grid reference.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 May 2008.

• PICKETT HAMILTON FORT (World War Two - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)