Name:World War Two military structure, probably an outlying element of Rackheath Airfield

Summary

A small structure visible on 1940s and later aerial photographs is likely to be a military building dating to World War Two. Its function is not known, but it probably formed an outlying element of Rackheath Airfield, the main body of which (NHER 8170) lay approximately 1.3km to the northeast, while the associated domestic site (NHER 50740) lay in Rackheath Park, only 100m to the east. It is possible that the building still survives; a small structure is depicted here on modern Ordnance Survey maps.

Parish:SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A probable World War Two military structure/building is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 2687 1274. Its function is not known, but it probably formed an outlying element of Rackheath Airfield, the main body of which (NHER 8170) lay approximately 1.3km to the northeast, while the domestic site (NHER 50740) lay only 100m to the east, in Rackheath Park. It appears to have had a blast wall or traversed entrance on its north side, which was also protected by the adjacent hedge. It is possible that the building still survives; a small structure, together with a protective wall, is depicted here on modern Ordnance Survey maps.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 December 2007.

March 2008. Norfolk Aggregates Assessment Project.
Provisional ALSF Scores have not been assigned to this site, as it falls outside the Sub-Unit A assessment area. It is, however, of Regional/County significance, given its association with the larger site of a World War Two airfield (NHER 8170).
S. Tremlett (NLA), 4 March 2008.

• BLAST WALL (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)