Name:Medieval enclosures and field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of medieval fields and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Attlebridge village. Some of these boundaries have been excavated in 1989, see NHER 17217 for details. These excavated field boundaries formed part of NHER 17217, which is a parent record for the overall multi-period site that has been excavated and includes metal detecting finds. In addition to these medieval components the investigation revealed a Roman circular structure and late Saxon buildings.

Parish:ATTLEBRIDGE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of medieval fields and enclosures are visible on aerial photographs to the west of Attlebridge village (S1-S4). The site is centred on TG 1313 1695, although the main focus of the cropmarks is TG 1299 1699, to the immediate east of Attlebridge village. These fields and enclosures are likely to represent an extension of the medieval settlement of Attlebridge. These excavated field boundaries formed part of NHER 17217, which is a parent record for the overall multi-period site that has been excavated and includes metal detecting finds. In addition to these medieval components the investigation revealed a Roman circular structure and late Saxon buildings. See NHER 17217 and (S5) for details of the excavation results.

Although a medieval date was suggested for these boundaries during the excavation it is important to note that these ditches follow the same alignment as the late Saxon domestic structures, also excavated, which were located within this area of fields (see NHER 17217 and 50679 for details). It is therefore possible that these boundaries and enclosures have late Saxon origins. In particular one of the narrow boundaries mapped to the west of the Roman circular structure (see NHER 17217 and 50678 for details) follows the line of the large rectangular post-built structure excavated. It is even possible that the two elements represent the same feature.

The pattern and alignment of the cropmarks are consistent with the sample areas investigated as part of the excavation. The aerial photographs indicate that these features form part of a wider area of conjoined fields and paddocks. Two broad parallel boundaries, 13m apart, may have formed a droveway or similar feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD?)