Name:Late Saxon structures

Summary

A group of four late Saxon rectangular timber structures have been excavated at this location. One of these structures is visible as a rectangular cropmark on the aerial photographs. This structure forms part of NHER 17217, which is a parent record for the overall multi-period site that has been excavated and includes metal detecting finds.

Parish:ATTLEBRIDGE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A group of four late Saxon rectangular timber structures have been excavated at this location. One of these structures is visible as a rectangular cropmark on the aerial photographs (S1). The rectangular enclosure, which represents a post-in-trench building, is centred on TG 1306 1693 and measures 7.5m by 3.5m. This rectangular building cuts across a larger and slightly earlier post-built structure, which forms a group of three post-built Late Saxon structures in this area of the site. These structures form part of NHER 17217, which is a parent record for the overall multi-period site that has been excavated and includes metal detecting finds. In addition to these Saxon components the investigation revealed a Roman circular structure, and medieval fields and enclosures. See NHER 17217 and (S2) for details of the excavation results. The medieval enclosures and fields follow the same alignment as the Saxon structures and it is possible that they have late Saxon origins, see NHER 50677 for discussion.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

• POST BUILT STRUCTURE (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)