Name:Roman circular structure

Summary

A Roman circular structure has been excavated at this location. This feature is visible as a ring ditch on the aerial photographs. This structure forms part of NHER 17217, which is a parent record for the overall multi-period site that has been excavated and includes metal detecting finds.

Parish:ATTLEBRIDGE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A Roman circular structure has been excavated at this location. This feature is visible as ring ditch on the aerial photographs (S1). The ring ditch is centred on TG 1305 1693 and is 12.5m in diameter. This structure forms part of NHER 17217, which is a parent record for the overall multi-period site that has been excavated and includes metal detecting finds. In addition to this Roman structure the investigation revealed late Saxon structures and medieval fields and enclosures.
See NHER 17217 and (S2) for details of the excavation results.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.