Name:Early Saxon sunken-featured building and multi-period finds, Crimplesham Quarry

Summary

A program of non-invasive archaeological investigation was carried out at this site in 2007. Fieldwalking recorded an assemblage of 34 struck flints primarily of later prehistoric date, three medieval and post medieval pottery fragments, and a post medieval tile fragment. Metal detecting recorded 18 items of medieval to modern date. Geophysical survey revealed several anomalies likely of archaeological origin including five circular ditches. Four of the ring ditches correspond with sites previously identified in aerial photographs (NHER 16162, NHER 18825 and NHER 18235). Evaluation trenching revealed two Early Saxon sunken-featured buildings and contemporary finds including a rare iron snaffle, pottery and a pierced Roman coin.

Parish:WEST DEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2007. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of proposed aggregate extraction area.
The desk-based assessment revealed no indications of remains dating to any historic period, but cropmarks of prehistoric features within the proposed development area were noted (including NHER 16162, NHER 18235, NHER 18825 and NHER 18826).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 October 2007.

October 2007. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey of proposed aggregate extraction area. Contexts 1-365.
Systematic fieldwalking and metal detecting of the proposed development area recovered three sherds of undiagnostic medieval and late medieval to post medieval pottery, a fragment of post medieval roof tile, 18 metal objects, and 34 struck flints. The flint implements include a core, a small blade of possible Mesolithic to Early Neolithic date, two retouched blades and a notched blade, seven scrapers, a piercer, and two retouched tools likely of Late Bronze Age to Iron Age date. The majority of the flint assemblage is likely of later Prehistoric date. The metal objects include a fragment of a medieval to post medieval buckle pin, a fragment of an iron cauldron of possible early post medieval date, a post medieval copper alloy button, a copper alloy escutcheon, and a possible fragment of a post medieval to modern tether ring.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 07 March 2008.

October 2007. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometry survey of proposed aggregate extraction area.
This survey revealed several anomalies likely of archaeological origin. Five circular ditches were identified, four of which correspond with ring ditches identified in aerial photographs (NHER 16162, NHER 18825, NHER 18235). Negative anomalies at these four ditches may indicate former banks. Several rectilinear features may indicate enclosures, linear anomalies in the south of the site may indicate a bank and ditch system running southeast to northwest, and other small positive anomalies and linear anomalies may indicate additional cut features.
See report (S3) for further details (also reproduced in (S2)).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 14 February 2008.

January 2008. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed aggregate extraction area. Contexts 400-627.
This work saw the excavation and recording of three ring-ditches, probably the surviving parts of Bronze Age barrows previously identified from cropmarks and by geophysical survey. For details of these features, see NHER 16162, NHER 18825 and, NHER 18235. Other possible ring-ditches suggested by the geophysical survey were not proven by excavation, although the possibility remains that they do exist.

Some struck flint and pottery recovered from the site probably resulted from activity associated with the ring-ditches.
Two or three features containing pottery or flint characteristic of the earlier Neolithic period were excavated within the area enclosed by one of the ring-ditches. This suggests that activity on the site pre-dated that associated with the Bronze Age barrows.
A small but significant assemblage of Romano-British pottery was recovered from the site and clearly represents activity in its vicinity during the Roman period. However, none of the excavated features was datable to the Roman period.
Two Early Saxon sunken-featured buildings were excavated. This is of particular interest since no evidence from this period was previously known from the site. One of the buildings was unusually large.
Several finds from the fills of these sunken-featured buildings and from other deposits dated to the Early Saxon period. These include pottery, a copper-alloy pin, a copper-alloy toilet implement, a lead spindle whorl, an iron knife and a very unusual example of an iron snaffle. Both of the sunken-featured buildings were represented by geophysical anomalies. Several other similar anomalies occurred in the vicinity of the excavated examples and might represent further buildings.
A Late Saxon strap-end was recovered from the fill of a ring-ditch.
Other excavated features included ditches, pits and post holes, many of them undated but probably relating to one or other of the phases of activity mentioned above.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 29 May 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 May 2019.

October 2009. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.