Name:Cropmarks of probable post medieval date field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of field boundaries and trackways of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate east of Field Farm, Weston Longville.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of field boundaries and trackways of probable post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate east of Field Farm, Weston Longville (S1). The site is centred on TG 1212 1487.
The majority of the boundaries mapped are double ditched and are likely to represent trackways possibly running alongside the edges of fields. Any elements of this landscape that are marked on the historic maps, such as the 1827 Weston Longville Enclosure map (S2), have not been mapped. Although it is clear that many of the cropmarks mapped may be part of the same system that have been removed by the time of or as part of the parliamentary enclosure of the area. NMP mapping has revealed elements of another pre-parliamentary enclosure landscape, such as NHER 50620, in this area.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 September 2007.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)