Name:Cropmarks of a possible undated enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate west of Ranworth Priory. The site is located to the north of an area of enclosures of possible Roman (NHER 11726) and within close proximity to finds of Roman date (NHER 28942-3). There is no obvious link between this enclosure and those to the south (NHER 11726), although to follow a broadly similar alignment.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate west of Ranworth Priory (S1). The site is centred on TG 3571 1462 and is located to the north of an area of enclosures of possible Roman date (NHER 11726) and within close proximity to finds of Roman date (NHER 28942-3). There is no obvious link between this enclosure and those to the south (NHER 11726), although to follow a broadly similar alignment.
The enclosure appears to be roughly trapezoidal with rounded corners and measures 47m by 33m. However it must be noted that the cropmarks are quite faint and are located within the far ground of an oblique aerial photograph. Cropmarks of a more obviously geological origin are also visible within this area and therefore it is possible that some or all of these cropmarks are non-archaeological. However the morphology of the possible enclosure would be consistent with a site of late prehistoric or Roman date and given the known activity of this date within the area it must be considered as a possible archaeological site.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 May 2007.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)