Name:Earthworks of undated ditches and pits

Summary

Earthworks of a possible linear ditch and pits of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. One of the ditches may be a continuation of the possible Early Saxon dyke located to the southwest (NHER 14099).

Parish:HORNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a possible linear ditch and pits of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These low earthworks are centred on TG 3597 1717. An earthwork of a broad curving ditch is present on a southwest to northeast alignment. It extends for 69m and is up to 12m wide. Its alignment suggests that this may be a continuation of the linear earthwork of possible Early Anglo-Saxon date to the southwest (NHER 14099). To the northeast of the ditch earthwork are a group of irregular pits and ditches. One pit, or section of ditch, has a rectilinear plan and lies on the same alignment as the ditch. Other sections of ditch or elongated pit lie on north to south and northwest to southeast alignments. It is possible that all of these earthworks are associated with the defensive linear ditch and bank, extending its course right up to the edge of the marshland. However, the early nineteenth century accounts of the linear ditch and bank earthworks do not suggest that they extended this far to the northeast at that time (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 26 March 2007

• DYKE (DEFENCE)? (Unknown date)