Name:Site of possible Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

A possible Bronze Age linear round barrow cemetery is visible as the cropmarks of up to five ring ditches on aerial photographs. The postulated cemetery consists of a northern group of two to four ring ditches (NHER 49224), with a more isolated single ring ditch (NHER 49223) 75m to the southwest. It appears to be overlain by elements of a group of multi-period field boundaries and trackways of presumably later date (NHER 49222).

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A possible Bronze Age linear barrow cemetery is visible as the cropmarks of up to five ring ditches on aerial photographs (S1). The postulated cemetery consists of a northern group of up to four ring ditches (NHER 49224), with a more isolated single ring ditch (NHER 49223) 75m to the southwest. The cemetery lies on the edge of a plateau, overlooking, and perhaps oriented towards, a valley to the south. It appears to be overlain by elements of a group of multi-period field boundaries and trackways of presumably later date (NHER 49222). There could be further ring ditches visible in the surrounding area, but nothing that is certain enough to warrant mapping by the NMP.

The postulated cemetery measures approximately 195m long and 40m wide. The principal alignment is oriented northnortheast to southsouthwest and is visible between TG 3166 2547 and TG 3162 2529. A possible partial ring ditch lies slightly to the east of this alignment (at TG 3167 2539). A possible secondary alignment, oriented north-south, is evident amongst just the northern group of features (NHER 49224).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 March 2007.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)