Name:Medieval to post medieval drainage features

Summary

The earthworks and vegetation marks of a series of medieval to post medieval drainage ditches and embankments are visible on aerial photographs on Reedham Marshes to the north of the River Yare. The earthworks of possible drainage structures and salterns are also tentatively identified.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks and vegetation marks of a series of medieval to post-medieval drainage ditches and embankments are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4) on Reedham Marshes to the north of the River Yare. The earthworks of possible drainage structures and salterns are also tentatively identified. A number of the channels are sinuous in nature and these are likely to represent the remains of former natural tidal creeks and channels. The more regular and rectilinear channels are likely to be artificially straightened creeks or completely new additions to the drainage system. The parish boundary between Reedham and Freethorpe runs alongside several of dykes.

Many of these drainage ditches and accompanying embankments are marked on or are part of the drainage system depicted the 1838 Belton Tithe map (S5), unsurprisingly these are the more regular components of the site. By this date it would appear that more rectilinear dykes have superseded many of the irregular and curvilinear components. The aerial photographs reveal a number of minor drains and channels that appear to be cut across by drains depicted on the Tithe map (S5) again indicating now redundant aspects of the enclosure and drainage of the marshes.

Centred on TG 4576 0480 are the remains of a D-shaped dyke and embankment. Some or all of these features are likely to have originated from natural drainage creeks, part of which can be seen continuing to the west and is clearly cut by the more rectilinear drainage of the Tithe map scheme. Alongside this D-shaped dyke at TG 4574 0467 is an elongated raised area, measuring 20m by 15m (S2). This has the possible appearance of being a building platform of some sort, perhaps associated with a drainage mill or similar structure. The mound has a central depression and channel, this would be broadly consistent with the remains of a drainage pump or mill. Alternatively the mound could be the remains of a saltern or levee. At TG 4569 0389 an irregular and broad low bank is visible alongside a drain adjacent to the River Yare (S3-S4). It is possible that this low mound is the remains of a saltern, although this is not certain and the elongated mound may be the remains of a natural or artificial levee.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 May 2008.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)