Name:Site of World War Two anti tank defences along the North Walsham to Dilham canal

Summary

The World War Two use of the North Walsham to Dilham canal (NHER 13534) as an anti tank ditch is evident from the banks of material and lines of disturbed ground visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. These were almost certainly left by the dredging of the canal in order to strengthen it as a defence. The site described here is just one of at least six sections of the canal where this is visible.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Banks and a linear band of disturbed ground (the latter has been mapped by extent) are visible as earthworks on 1940s’ aerial photographs (S1)-(S4), between TG 3132 2948 and TG 3086 2856. These lie along the banks of the North Walsham to Dilham canal (NHER 13534). They are almost certainly related to the deepening of the canal for use as an anti tank ditch during World War Two, as noted in (S5). The site is one of at least six sections where this is visible. It is possible that traces of the earthworks still survive on the ground (see (S6)).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 January 2007.

• ANTI TANK DITCH (NATURAL IMPROVED) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)