Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval saltern mound, West Winch Common

Summary

A possible medieval saltern mound, possibly also later altered or reworked into a possible enclosure, with the traces of possible structures inside, visible on 1961 Meridian Airmaps aerial photographs.

Parish:WEST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2003. NMP.
The feature is irregular to sub-rectangular in plan, with an overall north to south length of 47m, and a maximum width of 41m (S1). The feature is formed by a wide amorphous mounded bank on the eastern and northern sides, with a more regular narrow bank on the western side. This section has a ditch on each side and a further narrow bank to the inside. There are possible gaps or entrances in the middle of the southern side and in the north-west corner. There is a larger feature running along the outside of the southern side and then towards the north-west. This is probably a channel, either natural or canalised. The area in the centre of the possible enclosure appears to be relatively level, with the traces of east to west aligned linear features that may represent the site of structures or small allotments.

This feature may represent a medieval saltern mound, with water channels around the outside and a saltcote at its centre, although there are few others in the immediate area. Equally it may represent the truncation and re-working of a saltern mound for later occupation. Thirdly it may be an artificial mound created solely as an enclosure or to raise the ground above the water level.
M. Brennand (NMP), 23 July 2003.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)