Name:Beaker occupation site

Summary

This site was excavated in 1960, and fragments of Beaker pottery, animal bone and charcoal were recovered. A number of other Beaker occupation sites have been discovered in the area.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1960. West of Blackdyke Farm.
Necked Beaker and Rusticated Ware sherds and animal bones (ox and pig), charcoal alder and hazel or hornbeam
E.B. Green.
Some digging by F. Curtis, dug 3.6 square metres (12 square feet). Found 14 different rims. Fragment of handled Beaker.

Information from (S1) by R.R. Clarke (NCM) 1960.
1 flint scraper plus NCM collection comprises 2 sherds fine Beaker (one with decoration on base) and 1 of rusticated Beaker, i.e. much pottery must be in the Curtis collection or elsewhere.
NCM also holds a large collection of animal bone with same accession number. On examination, 1 piece is marked 'site 9' (site NHER 5423), 2 are marked 'site 5', and most are marked 'site 8', which refers to an ovoid area covering most of old OS 466 and 616, some 1.4km to the southeast. Most of the bone seems likely to come from this last area because (i) the grid ref 695 876 is on the labels and (ii) the quantity is far too great for the 12 ft x 12 ft excavation of the site NHER 5423 (iii) it includes a beaver mandible, which probably equates with one recorded in the south of OS 616, probably from site NHER 5309.
Information from KLM files by F. Curtis 1960.
F. Healy (NAU) 21 September 1988.