Name:Possible World War Two military training site

Summary

A possible World War Two military training area is visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs of this area. Earthworks include possible weapons pits and a funnel-shaped pit that was possibly part of a vehicle training course.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two military training area is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This training area is centred on TG 3113 1343 and comprises an area of former heathland called 'The Brakes'. Earthworks of possible practice weapons pits and other earthworks are visible on the heath on 1946 aerial photographs. It is possible that these relate to World War Two military training activity. A funnel shaped earthwork pit measuring between 2m and 14m wide is present at the southern end of the heath. It is possible that this related to some kind of light vehicle training. This earthwork was mapped but other features on the heath were defined by an extent of area polygon. Tracks present on another area of former heath, now 'Eighteen Acre Plantation', 500m to the southwest may also relate to military activity.
J. Albone (NMP) 11 October 2006.

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)