Name:Site of possibly prehistoric ring ditch

Summary

A double or possibly triple ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It may represent the site of a prehistoric funerary or ceremonial monument, most probably a Bronze Age round barrow. The cropmarks are not particularly clear, however, and the possibility that the mark is of geological or modern agricultural origin cannot be ruled out.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmark of a double or triple ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 3992 1829. It may represent the site of a prehistoric funerary or ceremonial monument, most probably a Bronze Age round barrow. The cropmarks in this field, however, display a lot of background ‘noise’, and the possibility that the mark is of geological or modern agricultural origin cannot be ruled out. The site is surrounded by the cropmarks of undated linear and curvilinear ditches (NHER 45070); some of these too may be of non-archaeological origin.

The outer ‘ring’ ditch is either sub-circular in shape or its west side has been truncated. If the ditch across its west side is taken as part of the ring ditch, the feature measures 24m long and 18.5m wide. The middle ring ditch is roughly circular in shape but is similarly missing its west side. It measures 14m in diameter. The inner ring ditch is also roughly circular; a break in the ditch circuit on its south side is as likely to be a product of the cropmark being masked as the presence of a genuine entrance. It measures 8m in diameter.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 25 September 2006.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)