Name:Duke's Head public house

Summary

This former public house is dated to 1712 by its clamp irons. The building is of brick construction with shaped gables and a seven bay façade. The door has a projecting lintel and curly brackets and dates to the late 18th/early 19th century. The windows have an odd appearance owing to the edging of 19th century stained glass. There is also a fine, restored 18th century staircase inside.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

6 September 1975. Site visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Former public house. Brick, with shaped gables, seven bay facade with narrow blocked bay. Dated 1712 on clamp irons. Door has projecting lintel and curly brackets, late 18th/early 19th addition. Windows have odd appearance owing to edging of 19th century stained glass.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 September 1975.

1983 Listing (Grade II*) add initials on gables WM and PFM (for Mingay) reused 17th century beams, fine four-centred roll moulded fireplace lintel with illegible inscription. Restored 18th century staircase. 18th century timber-framed service wing.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 September 1983.

See NHER 61182 for details of Neolithic flint axehead found in grounds.