Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Cropmarks of parallel linear features, possibly medieval ridge and furrow, are visible on aerial photographs. A group of fourteen positive linear cropmarks are present on a roughly north to south alignment. It is possible that these relate to medieval ridge and furrow, although they could be the result of modern agricultural activity.

Parish:STOCKTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of parallel linear features, possibly medieval ridge and furrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TM 3945 9473. A group of fourteen positive linear cropmarks are present on a roughly north to south alignment. It is possible that these relate to medieval ridge and furrow although they could be the result of modern agricultural activity.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 August 2006

• RIDGE AND FURROW? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)