Name:All Saints' Church, Shotesham

Summary

This church has a picturesque position on a hillock above a small open valley with a meandering stream. The earliest parts of the church date to around 1300 and include the plain west tower, which features an extraordinary 19th century iron staircase to access the bell chamber. The rest of the building dates to the late 14th/15th century but the church underwent restoration during 1898-1901. As such, many of the windows and the roofing date to this time. Inside there are plenty of fine furnishings and monuments to view. Amongst these are a fine, carved set of Royal arms above the north door, a Jacobean wooden chest and 19th century kaleidoscopic stained glass windows meant to imitate those in Milan Cathedral.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1959. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Pantiled roofs. West tower with vestry to south, aisleless nave with north porch and chancel with south aisle. C15 west tower with diagonal
buttresses. Bell-openings with Perpendicular tracery surviving to west only. Crenellated parapet with gargoyles. 2-light traceried west window. Main fabric of nave C11 or C12 with former eastern rubble quoins marking extent. 5 restored 3-light Perpendicular windows with crenellated and cusped transoms. Victorian sanctus bell surmounted by eagle. Chancel with modern Y-traceried east window. Plain chamfered chancel and tower arches. 2-bay chancel with plain chamfered arcades (blocked to north). Remains of rood stair. C15 octagonal font with lions and angels. Surviving late medieval wall paintings with one complete figure being burnt (in Hell presumably). Jacobean communion rail with turned balusters.
H. Mellor (HES) 5 May 2016.

On mound; dating to around 1300, late 14th and 15th centuries. Rood light? Good furnishings.