Name:Human remains and pottery from Ennifers Field

Summary

Human remains of unknown date and Beaker pottery are recorded as being found here in 1952. The Beaker pottery has also been identified as possible Iron Age pottery, and Roman pottery has also been found. The human remains and Roman pottery may have come from site NHER 5455.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1952.
Near human skeleton (but no suggestion of association), sherds of prehistoric pottery including one with rustication (?Rusticated ware or later).
(S1) by R.R. Clarke (NCM).

(S2) shows Roman pottery from this spot.

However, grid reference as marked is not in Ennefer's Field.
This is very likely a confusion with site NHER 5455, context 1 at 7220 8768 where human skeleton and Roman pottery were excavated by [1] and where Clarke on map refers to 'rusticated ware' but not on his card.
Material from Howlett's dig is in NCM.
A.K. Gregory (NAU).

Pottery examined by F. Healy (NAU) November 1982; 6 plain sherds and 1 rusticated sherd, all much harder, sandier fabric than most local second millienium BC wares; perhaps Iron Age.
F. Healy (NAU).

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)