Name:Well House, Standard Road

Summary

A complex 16th- or early 17th-century house, two storeys high with attics and subject to later alterations. The entrance is set back and has a small forecourt. Inside there are massive timber beams, early 17th-century panelling and wide fireplaces of about 1700.

Parish:WELLS NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"16th or early 17th century, complex plan, with alterations. Two storey and attics. Entrance set back with small forecourt. Interior: early 17th century moulded panelling, massive stop chamfered beams and crossbeams, wide fireplaces of about 1700, arched cupboard with shaped shelves and shallow half dome.
The Normans [NHER 11763], Well House [NHER 47436] and Nos 1 to 5 (consec) Standard Cottages [NHER 47665] and Standard House [NHER 47422] form a group."
P. Aldridge (NLA), 28 September 2006. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 January 2020.

(S2) in file refers to discovery of a 16th century inglenook fireplace and panelling – unconfirmed. If this is a genuine inglenook a 17th century date is more probable.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 June 2007.

October 2011. Heritage Statement.
Produced in relation to proposed alterations and improvements to Well House.
In the main house a lot of the exposed attic roof is original with the section over the east bedroom having been entirely replaced. The roof has two bays to each bedroom which are located either side of the large central chimney stack. The bays are defined by A frame trusses with collars placed relatively high on the principal rafters just below the upper purlins. One of the bedrooms contains a carved Jacobean overmantle and two doors with a brick fireplace.
See Heritage Statement (S3) and Design and Access Statement (S4) for further details.
S. Howard (HES), 22 December 2011.