Name:Boardman's Drainage Mill

A timber skeleton drainage mill, built in 1897.

Seen by E. Rose (NAU), 23 August 1975.

Revisited and grid reference corrected. E. Rose (NAU), 16 March 1979.
Preserved by Norfolk Windmill Trust.
Has round brick chamber set in ground at base.
Known as How Hill Trestle; Bolingbroke's wherrymen's name of How Hill Mill suggests an earlier mill on site. It is not clear
whether the words 'drainage pump' on Ordnance Survey at 3700 1901 refer to this or to another vanished member of the species.
E. Rose (NAU).

Yes, see site NHER 17838. The present trestle was built in 1897 by England who described it as a 'large smock tower' suggesting it may have had or was intended to have outer cladding. The previous mill on the site is described by England as having 'brick pillars' and a water wheel.
See (S1). E. Rose (NAU), 16 September 1981.

[1] thinks that some of the information in the last paragraph may be a confusion with site NHER 17838.
E. Rose.

Now fully restored and known as Boardman's Mill.1983.

May 1987. Listed, Grade II*
Trestle draining pump. Late C19. 4 timber cants stand on brick piers, cross braced. Weatherboarded cap, stocks and 4 sails. Fantail cage and blades. Curb track, worm gear and drive. Brakewheel and wallower. Iron upright drive shaft leads down to crown wheel driven through universal joint in turn engaging bevel wheel dropping to turbine pump. Pump set in brick well. Sluices and culvert

Press cutting (S3) in file.

6 July 1994. NLA air photography.