Name:The Old Rectory, Heath Road, Ridlington

Summary

This building was built in the late 18th century and 19th century as a rectory. It has since been converted to a private residence. It is of roughcast and colourwashed brick with pantiel roofs and a two storey extension to the east which was added in 1890. The west wing is entered through a square portico porch of 18th century date.

Parish:WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
The Old Rectory, Heath Road, Ridlington.
"Rectory, now private house. Late 18th and 19th century. Roughcast and colourwashed brick. Pantile roofs. South front of three storeys in three bays. Central 20th century door. Tripartite sashes to ground floor, three sashes to first floor and three shuttered attic floor windows, all with glazing bars. Gabled roof with internal end stacks."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 18 December 2019.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1760 AD? to 2100 AD)