Name:Manor Farmhouse

Summary

This farmhouse dates to the late 18th century. It is built from colour washed brick and has a slate roof. The centre bay projects slightly and the pilastered doorcase has a panelled door with glazed panels above. A wide brick string course exists at first floor level and continues through the one storey extensions at either side of the façade. The low hipped roof to the main block has a chimney to the right of centre.

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse. Late 18th century. Colour washed brick and slate roof. Two storeys. Centre bay projects slightly. Pilastered doorcase, panelled door with glazed panels above. Two sash windows to ground floor with glazing bars, three casements in first floor are 19th century. Wide brick string course at first floor level continues through one storey extensions at either side of façade. To right a single bay with sash window as main elevation and flat roof behind parapet. To left two bays, one 20th century casement and hipped roof behind parapet. Low hipped roof to main = block with chimney right of centre.

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1760 AD to 2100 AD)