Name:Farm building to west of Abbey Farm Cottage on Monksgate

Summary

This two storey farm building was constructed in the mid 15th century as an outbuilding of the Cluniac Priory (NHER 5748), but is now used as a storehouse. The western three-bay portion is timber-framed and weatherboarded and the south side was formerly jettied. In the mid 19th century this western section was partly clad in flint rubble with brick dressings.
However, in the interior the principal room on the first floor retains two square sectioned crown posts and moulded capitals and bases. Shutter grooves for three former mullioned windows have also been identified in this section. The remainder of the building to the east was constructed in the later 15th century and this four bay extension is now entirely of 19th century flint and brick. It also retains a crown post roof, but two of the crown posts and ties have been partly chopped away.

March 1971. Listed, Grade I.
"Farm building to west of Abbey Farm Cottage on Monksgate. Listed 1971, grade I.
Outbuilding to Thetford Priory (NHER 5748), now a store. Mid 15th century date. Three-bay portion to west is timber-framed and weatherboarded, the rear (south) side formerly jettied."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 18 December 2019.

April 1992. Dendrochronological Survey.
Analysis resulted in the production of a felling date range of AD 1532- c. 1540 for three timbers.
P. Watkins (HES), February 2014.

1997. Building survey.
English Heritage Survey of Abbey Farm Cottage and Abbey Farm Barn.
See (S12) for details.
P. Watkins (HES), 24 February 2014.

2000. Dendrochronological Survey and Building Survey.
Further dendrochronological analysis. Additional documentary research and fabric analysis also undertaken. The timber samples from Abbey Farm Barn confirm the findings of the study carried out in 1992.
See reports (S3) and (S4) for further details.

2002. Dendrochronological Survey.
Reanalysis of tree ring data collected at Abbey Farm Cottage and Abbey Farm Barm in 1992.
A further six samples, one from the western half of the barn and five from the cottage, were dated. These are clearly contemporaneous with the 15th century phases identified for the western half of the barn and cottage.
See report (S5) for further details - this report replaces (S2).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 August 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 February 2014.

June 2003. Desk Based Assessment.
Proposals to develop Abbey Farm, which constitutes the outer court of St Mary's Priory in Thetford, may affect deposits of archaeological significance (if any survive) within the two extant late medieval buildings and the area of proposed development around the courtyard.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 22 November 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 February 2014.

March-April 2007. Test Pitting.
Archaeological evaluation within the Abbey Farm complex. As part of this work a series of test pits were excavated within Abbey Farm Cottage and Abbey Farm Barn in order to examine structural elements.
See (S9) for details of proposed alterations.

Proposal to convert part of the site into 26 homes.