Name:Church of Our Lady of Consolation, Lynford

Summary

This Roman Catholic knapped flint and ashlar church was built in 1879 by Henry Clutton for Mrs Lyle Stephens of Lynford Hall (NHER 5150). The nave and chancel were built as one and have four bays of Perpendicular style windows.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Roman Catholic Church, on Ordnance Survey as SS Mary and Stephen, but in (S1) and (S2) as Our Lady of Consolation.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II*.
1879 by Henry Clutton for Mrs Lyle Stephens of the Hall. Knapped flint and ashlar. Tiled. Nave and chancel in one, eastern (sic) half flanked by aisles serving as porches, vestry and confessional. Four bays narrow Perpendicular style windows. Exaggerated intermediate buttresses. Traceried open parapets. West wall with window and buttress supporting bellcote. West doors to aisles, single light windows, flat roofs. Listing inspector did not see interior.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 April 1986.