Name:White Hart Inn, No 2 London Street

Summary

It is thought that White Hart Inn has a late 17th century core but the current appearance is the result of a rebuild in the late 18th century. This two storey building is of flint and brick, with a rendered and colourwashed façade, and has a pantile roof.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

English Heritage Listing:
White Hart Inn, No 2 London Street.
Public house. Probably late 17th century core but rebuilt late 18th century. Flint and brick, the facade rendered and colourwashed. Pantile roof. Exterior: two storeys and dormer attic. Four-window range. Pilaster strips at corners and another defining first bay (from left) rise to parapet with banding. Central half-glazed door within fluted timber doorcase with dentilled architrave and plain hood. One six/six unhorned sash to left and two to right. Four similar first-floor sashes. Gabled roof with three flat-topped dormers. Internal gable-end stack to south. Interior: ground floor opened into single space. No features of special interest noted.

28 September 2011. Planning Application.
Application to refurbish and replace roof.