Name:The Vicarage, Holt Road

Summary

A two storey gault and red brick house of about 1830 with later additions, made into a vicarage in the 20th century. The façade has three window bays with sash windows, and a central doorway with a columned porch.

Parish:NORTH ELMHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, made a vicarage in 20th century. Built in about 1830. Gault brick with red brick to rear. Slate roof. Two storeys and three-bay façade of sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches. Former shutters to first floor windows. Central two-leaf hardwood front door, partly glazed with margin lights. Stone or stucco porch with pair of unfluted Doric columns and pilasters supporting a plain entablature. Wide eaves with paired brackets. Hipped roof with two principal axial stacks. Late 19th century flat roofed canted bay to side elevation. Arched stair window to rear and an arched back door, part blocked, with a plain gabled hood on brackets. North façade has a small Venetian window with rubbed brick arches.
P. Aldridge (NLA), 22 February 2007.

July 2008.
Proposal to rebuild former wing at the rear of the property. No illustration of the wing as built are avaliable, and therefore it will be rebuilt in a sympathtic manner with inspiration taken from the existing premises.
See (S2) for further information

• VICARAGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2100 AD)