Name:Wretham Lodge

Summary

This house dates to the early 19th century. It is built from flint with gault brick dressings and has a hipped slate roof. The building has a symmetrical façade of three bays and a round arched doorway of finely cut gauged brick. The roof features two central chimneystacks. To the north of the main block is a kitchen or service bay leading by a continuous flint wall to a small courtyard closed by a stable block. This is of flint with gault brick facings and a hipped slate roof.

Parish:WRETHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. Early 19th century. Flint with gault brick dressings and hipped slate roof. Two to three storeys. Symmetrical facade of three bays. Round arched doorway of finely cut gauged brick. Door with fanlight. Tall square-headed sash windows with glazing bars and continuous brick cornice below plain parapet. Two central chimneystacks."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

• STABLE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)