Name:Hallfield Farmhouse, Thompson

Summary

This late 17th century farmhouse is probably timber-framed, with rendered clay lump infill. It is built on a brick plinth and has a thatched roof, and has a lobby entrance plan. There is an 18th century gabled extension to the east of one storey and an attic.

Parish:THOMPSON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1983. Listed, Grade II.
"Hallfield Farmhouse, Thompson.
Farmhouse. Late 17th century. Probably timber framed with rendered clay lump infill on brick plinth with thatched roof. Lobby entrance plan. One storey and dormer attic. Early 20th century gabled timber porch. One 19th century casement left and right with glazing bars. Small casement to left."
Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

(S2) in file adds that attached to the house were in 1987 the ruins of a timber framed barn with arched braces and jowled posts, probably 18th century, with cart porches and later extensions; and also some other farm buildings converted to housing, the date and purpose of which are no longer evident.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 May 2007.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)