Name:The Old Vicarage, The Green

Summary

This early 18th century house is of red brick with thatched and slate roofs. It takes the form of a three-cell house, which was extended to the east in the late 18th century and to southeast in the late 19th century forming an L-shaped plan. The 19th century doorcase has panelled reveals, pilasters and projecting cornice and is flanked by single light casements. The parapet gables have brick kneelers, tumbling-in, and end chimneystacks. The thatched hipped roof has an axial chimneystack. A lean-to conservatory has been added on the east and south wall.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, early 18th century, of red brick, colourwashed brick with thatched and slate roofs. Early 18th century three cell house, extended to east in late 18th century and to southeast in late 19th century, forming 'L' shaped plan of two storeys, in part, double pile. 19th century wing has attics. West facade, three windows with central six-panel door with fanlight and glazing bars. 19th century doorcase, with panelled reveals, pilasters and projecting cornice. Doorcase flanked by single light casements. 19th century casements with transom and glazing bars on ground floor and two-light casements with glazing bars at first floor. Low brick plinth, platband at first floor level. Flat gauged brick arches. Gable walls have platband at first and attic floor level, with blocked oculus to north. Parapet gables with brick kneelers, tumbling-in, and end chimneystacks. Later 18th century wing has French casements with flat gauged brick arches on ground floor with sash windows with glazing bars above. Platband at first floor level and brick dentil eaves. Thatched hipped roof and axial chimneystack. 19th century wing has asymmetric canted bay with hipped roof. Sash windows with flat gauged brick arch. Plinth and platband at first floor level. Slate roof with parapet gable and end chimneystack. Lean-to conservatory on east and south wall. Single storey buildings attached to north not of special interest.