Name:Baptist Chapel, Chapel Loke

Summary

This chapel dates to around 1800. It is built from red brick with a pyramidal pantiled roof. The building has two storeys, square in plan. The central doorway has a plain wooden surround and architrave. Inset is a two-leaf door with flush panels. A later meeting room/vestry exists on the south side featuring a pantiled roof with parapeted gables and internal chimneystacks. The interior is plain but complete and features a gallery with panelled parapet and two winding stairs in the southwest and northwest corners.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"This chapel dates to around 1800. It is built from red brick with a pyramidal pantiled roof. The building has two storeys, square on plan."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 23 December 2019.

Instead of a traditional pulpit the building has a preacher’s platform central to the end wall, as is often the case in older chapels. Along the front wall are set several early 19th century headstones, now illegible; later 19th century memorials are to one side.

See (S2) for further description of building, with details of monuments and fittings.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 1 November 2012.