Name:North Lodge

Summary

A Tudor-style lodge to Brooke Hall, built in the 1830s in brick with a thatched roof. The lodge has a half-timbered porch and an oriel window with a tiled roof.

Parish:BROOKE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Lodge to Brooke Hall (demolished c1950). Tudor. Circa 1830. Brick and half-timbering. Thatched roof. 2-cell plan, with 20th century extension to rear. Facade of 3 bays, one storey. Casements with hexagonal leaded panes. Central plank and muntin door with 4-centred arch; flanked by 2 cross-casements. A full-height gabled half-timbered porch projects over the door, supported on 2 columns on brick plinths. 3-light oriel window with tiled roof to upper floor. Carved barge board and drop finial. Central axial stack with 2 rebuilt lozenge-shaped shafts. Canted oriel window to left hand gable wall with 2 light casement over.
Railings. Probably about 1830. Wrought iron. Garden railings to west of North Lodge about 10 metres long. 10 principal rails with urns to top; intermediate rails with spear tops; dog guard.
S. Spooner (NLA) 30 August 2006

• LODGE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1830 AD to 2100 AD)