Name:The stables and outhouses to the hall, Shotesham Park

Summary

The stables, cart shed and outhouse here date to 1784 and were designed by Sir John Soane. They are constructed from gault brick with pantiled roofs and take the form of four ranges around a square courtyard. The cart shed lies to the north, the stables to the east and west and the outhouse to south. Each range except the north is of two storeys and five bays. The external faces of the east and west ranges have blind arcading and honeycomb vents. The original stalls and fittings survive in the stables.

Parish:SHOTESHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Stables, cart shed and outhouse. From 1784 by Sir John Soane. Gault brick with pantiled roofs. Four ranges around a square courtyard. Open cart shed to north, stables to east and west and outhouse to south."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 29 November 2019.

• CART SHED (18th Century to 21st Century - 1784 AD to 2100 AD)