Name:Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a possible double ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs. A curved outer ditch is present with a central sub-circular pit like feature. Although these cropmarks have an unusual appearance, it is possible that they relate to a Bronze Age round barrow. They are located within a large barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a possible double ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TM 3453 9286. A short section of possible ring ditch cropmark is present. The ditch is narrow and would have a 20m diameter if complete. Inside the incomplete ring ditch is a sub-circular positive cropmark with a diameter of 13m. This appears to be a pit-like feature. Although unusual in its form, it is possible that this cropmark relates to a round barrow of Bronze Age date. If so it forms part of a large barrow cemetery (NHER 44844). It is located in a shallow valley at approximately 19m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 10 July 2006