Name:Cropmarks of two possible Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

Faint cropmarks of two possible ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs of this area. They form part of a large barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2006. Norfolk NMP
Faint cropmarks of possible two ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). These cropmarks are centred on TM 3456 9317. The largest of the two ring ditches is located at TM 3458 9317. It has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 21m. The second ring ditch is located 30m to the west at TM 3455 9318. It also has a sub-circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 14m. A gap is present in the eastern side of the ditch. The ditch widens on the south side of the opening, making it likely that this is a deliberate entrance. It is probable that both of these ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and that they relate to round barrows. They are located on a south facing slope at approximately 21m OD and form part of a large barrow cemetery (NHER 44844).
J. Albone (NMP), 10 July 2006